Shortlist for the 2020 Godolphin Stud and Stable Staff Awards announced

The shortlist for the 2020 Godolphin Stud and Stable Staff Awards has been announced today.

A total of 203 nominations were received, with the judging panel tasked with selecting a shortlist of ten candidates in each of the six categories.

Both Flat and Jump yards and studs are represented by individuals with a wide range of experience and backgrounds, from those who have worked in racing for just 7 months to those with over 50 years to their name.

The process of selecting three finalists in each category will now begin, with the finalists invited to London on Monday 20 February to meet with the judges. The awards ceremony will take place that evening at The Underglobe on London’s South Bank and will be hosted by ITV Racing’s Ed Chamberlin.

Brough Scott, Chair of the judging panel, said:

“Whilst whittling down the nominations to a shortlist of just 10 for each category is always an unenviable task, the examples of hard work, commitment and dedication shown by all the nominees never fail to inspire.

“I would like to extend my congratulations to all those who were nominated and wish those who have progressed to the next stage of the process the very best of luck.”

The shortlisted nominees and their employers listed by category are as follows:

David Nicholson Newcomer

Lucy Branthwaite – Barbara Butterworth
Chelsea Brooks – Ollie Pears
Charlotte Cotgrave – Mark Johnston
Leonie Dalgety – Ralph Beckett
Jess Godwin – Roger Charlton
Bradley Harris – Andrew Balding
Matty Hicks – Ed Walker
Megan Lyth – Emma Lavelle
Jemma Mead – Amy Murphy
Kevin Skelton – Bryan Smart

Leadership

Megan Giles – Harry Fry
Anthony Gorman – Richard Hannon
Hannah Gregory – Richard Phillips
Leanne Kershaw – Jedd O’Keeffe
Adam Kite – Ralph Beckett
Patrick MacEwan – Richard Hughes
Mat Nicholls – Kim Bailey
James Savage – Michael Stoute
Gemma Spanswick – George Baker
Jarek Stadnik – Richard Fahey

Rider/Groom

Andre Alencar – Roger Charlton
Rakesh Alva – Bryan Smart
Hayley Ashcroft – Tom Dascombe
Jessica Benfield – Charlie Longsdon
Reeannan Davidson – Sandy Thomson
Darren Forster – Mark Johnston
Ella Herbison – Philip Hobbs
Kate McCormack – Paul Nicholls
Shoab Patel – Stuart Williams
David Williams – John Gosden

Stud Staff

Dianne Best – Cobhall Court
Noel Challinor – Northmore
James Frank – Hascombe and Valiant
Dean Hanson – Far Westfield Farm
John Hernon – Cheveley Park
Tom Hughes – Hazelwood Bloodstock
Patrick Meehan – The National Stud
Richie Rohan – Sicklinghall
Josephine Saunders – Hillwood
Keith Warburton – Shade Oak

Dedication

Charlotte Burke – Alan King
Brian Clotworthy – Henry Candy
David Crofts – Marcus Tregoning
Kevin Hunt – Andrew Balding
Seanie Mulcaire – Philip Hobbs
Paul Pritchard – Eve Johnson Houghton
James Richards – Ann Duffield
Jane Smith – John Ryan
Andrew Stringer – John Gosden
Philip Wright – Harry Dunlop

Rory MacDonald

Eleanor Boden – Scottish Racing
Amie Canham – Richard Fahey
Julie Lingham – British Racing School
Debbie Matthews – Go Racing Green
Grace Muir – HEROS
Chicky Oaksey – Injured Jockeys Fund
Shelley Perham – National Trainers Federation
Patrick & Julie Scott – Appletree Stud
Simone Sear – Racing Welfare
Samantha Trainor – National Horseracing College

The three finalists for each category will be revealed in early January 2020.